Markets

Your market news and insights from the DBS Chief Investment Office. Your equities, economics, commodities and currencies news flow begins with the Daily Digest, and look to Weekly Insights for what's ahead. Gain insight from CIO Lim Say Boon's Quarterly Outlook and our specialised focus pieces.

Daily Digest

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Daily Digest

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Daily Digest

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Daily Digest

Key Indicators

  • GDP
  • Inflation
  • Currency
  • Interest Rates
  • GDP
  • Inflation
  • Currency
  • Interest Rates

GDP growth, % YoY

20192020f2021f2022f
China6.12.38.86.0
Hong Kong-1.2-6.16.03.0
India4.7-7.18.06.0
Indonesia5.0-2.13.54.5
Malaysia4.3-5.64.05.0
Philippines**5.9-9.54.26.5
Singapore0.7-5.46.33.2
South Korea2.0-1.03.82.8
Taiwan3.03.15.02.8
Thailand2.4-6.10.63.5
Vietnam7.02.95.06.8
Eurozone0.9-6.84.34.0
Japan0.3-4.82.21.5
United States***2.2-3.56.03.0
** new CPI series *** eop for CPI inflation
Source: DBS Group Research, CEIC

CPI inflation, % YoY

20192020f2021f2022f
China2.92.32.52.5
Hong Kong2.90.32.02.5
India3.76.65.34.7
Indonesia2.82.01.52.2
Malaysia0.7-1.11.42.0
Philippines**2.52.44.03.0
Singapore0.6-0.21.71.5
South Korea0.40.51.71.0
Taiwan0.6-0.21.51.0
Thailand0.7-0.81.01.3
Vietnam2.83.23.33.6
Eurozone1.20.32.11.0
Japan0.50.00.00.5
United States***2.31.34.33.3
** new CPI series *** eop for CPI inflation
Source: DBS Group Research, CEIC

Exchange rates, end of period

3Q214Q211Q222Q223Q22
Mainland China*6.56.66.76.66.5
Hong Kong7.87.827.827.87.8
India75767776.576
Indonesia14,40014600148001470014600
Malaysia4.264.324.364.344.32
Philippines5151.55251.551
Singapore**1.371.381.391.381.37
South Korea1,1801,1901,2001,1801,160
Taiwan
Thailand33.834.735.53534.5
Vietnam***22,92022,87022,82022,77022,720
Eurozone1.161.151.141.151.16
Japan111113115114113
United States

Policy interest rates, end of period

3Q214Q211Q222Q223Q22
Mainland China*3.853.853.853.853.85
Hong Kong
India4.004.004.004.004.25
Indonesia3.503.503.503.503.50
Malaysia1.751.751.751.751.75
Philippines2.002.002.002.002.00
Singapore**0.120.120.120.120.12
South Korea0.750.751.001.001.00
Taiwan1.131.131.131.131.13
Thailand0.250.250.250.250.25
Vietnam***4.004.004.004.004.00
Eurozone0.000.000.000.000.00
Japan-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10
United States0.250.250.250.250.25

From the CIO Desk

The DBS Chief Investment Office explains what's happening in the markets and why in our weekly Investment Insights report.

 

 

Read here

Weekly Insights

There were no matching records found for category and subcategory Weekly Insights

There were no matching records found for category and subcategory Weekly Insights

The DBS View

Investing in the Time of Trump: 10 Ideas

January 31, 2017

DBS Clear Call

The Investment World According to Trump

February 19, 2017

Strategy

Global / FX

FX Daily: Monday was riddled with ironies

October 19, 2021
Global

CNY inconsistent with slower growth; GBP eyeing BOE hikes

Global / Rates

Rates: What pace of tightening is the market pricing in?

October 19, 2021
Global

2Y and 5Y USD rates to see clearer upward pressures.

Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

Discover All

  • Strategy
  • Strategy