Markets

Your market news and insights from the DBS Chief Investment Office. Your equities, economics, commodities and currencies news flow begins with the Daily Digest, and look to Weekly Insights for what's ahead. Gain insight from CIO Lim Say Boon's Quarterly Outlook and our specialised focus pieces.

Daily Digest

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Daily Digest

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Daily Digest

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Daily Digest

Key Indicators

  • GDP
  • Inflation
  • Currency
  • Interest Rates
  • GDP
  • Inflation
  • Currency
  • Interest Rates

GDP growth, % YoY

20192020f2021f2022f
China6.12.37.05.5
Hong Kong-1.2-6.14.02.3
India4.9-6.69.75.3
Indonesia5.0-2.14.04.5
Malaysia4.3-5.65.24.8
Philippines**5.9-9.57.06.0
Singapore0.7-5.45.53.2
South Korea2.0-1.02.92.8
Taiwan3.03.14.22.8
Thailand2.4-6.12.92.2
Vietnam7.02.96.76.8
Eurozone0.9-6.84.03.5
Japan0.3-4.82.81.5
United States***2.2-3.54.52.2
** new CPI series *** eop for CPI inflation
Source: DBS Group Research, CEIC

CPI inflation, % YoY

20192020f2021f2022f
China2.92.32.52.5
Hong Kong2.90.32.02.5
India3.76.64.24.0
Indonesia2.82.02.22.8
Malaysia0.7-1.11.42.0
Philippines**2.52.43.02.8
Singapore0.6-0.20.91.5
South Korea0.40.50.51.0
Taiwan0.6-0.21.01.0
Thailand0.7-1.01.01.3
Vietnam2.83.23.33.6
Eurozone1.20.31.01.2
Japan0.50.00.00.5
United States***2.31.31.72.2
** new CPI series *** eop for CPI inflation
Source: DBS Group Research, CEIC

Exchange rates, end of period

1Q212Q213Q214Q211Q22
Mainland China*6.76.676.646.616.59
Hong Kong7.767.767.777.777.78
India74.874.774.674.574.4
Indonesia14,50014430143601429014210
Malaysia4.114.094.084.064.05
Philippines48.548.348.24847.8
Singapore**1.3451.341.3351.331.33
South Korea1,1401,1351,1301,1251,120
Taiwan
Thailand3130.830.630.430.2
Vietnam***23,16023,10023,05022,99022,940
Eurozone1.181.191.21.211.22
Japan106106106106105
United States

Policy interest rates, end of period

1Q212Q213Q214Q211Q22
Mainland China*3.853.853.853.853.85
Hong Kong
India4.004.004.004.004.00
Indonesia3.753.503.503.503.50
Malaysia1.501.501.501.752.00
Philippines2.002.002.002.002.00
Singapore**0.120.120.120.120.12
South Korea0.500.500.500.500.50
Taiwan1.131.131.131.131.13
Thailand0.500.500.500.500.50
Vietnam***4.004.505.005.005.00
Eurozone0.000.000.000.000.00
Japan-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10
United States0.250.250.250.250.25

From the CIO Desk

The DBS Chief Investment Office explains what's happening in the markets and why in our weekly Investment Insights report.

 

 

Read here

Weekly Insights

There were no matching records found for category and subcategory Weekly Insights

There were no matching records found for category and subcategory Weekly Insights

The DBS View

Investing in the Time of Trump: 10 Ideas

January 31, 2017

DBS Clear Call

The Investment World According to Trump

February 19, 2017

Strategy

There were no matching records found for category and subcategory Strategy

There were no matching records found for category and subcategory Strategy

Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

Discover All