Markets

Your market news and insights from the DBS Chief Investment Office. Your equities, economics, commodities and currencies news flow begins with the Daily Digest, and look to Weekly Insights for what's ahead. Gain insight from CIO Lim Say Boon's Quarterly Outlook and our specialised focus pieces.

Daily Digest

Asia / Equities

Most Asia benchmarks rise

May 09, 2018
Most Asia benchmarks rise

Investors mull US-China trade talks; Australia releases its budget report

Global / Currencies

The greenback strengthens a third day

May 09, 2018
The greenback strengthens a third day

The rupiah sinks to its weakest since 2015, on economic growth concerns

Developed Markets / Equities

US equities end mixed

May 09, 2018
US equities end mixed

Stocks struggle for direction after Trump scraps Iran nuclear deal

Key Indicators

  • GDP
  • Inflation
  • Currency
  • Interest Rates
  • GDP
  • Inflation
  • Currency
  • Interest Rates

GDP growth, % YoY

201620172018e2019f2020f
China6.76.96.66.26.0
Hong Kong2.03.83.32.52.0
India*8.08.27.26.86.8
Indonesia5.05.15.25.25.1
Malaysia4.25.94.74.54.2
Philippines**6.96.76.26.16.1
Singapore2.03.93.22.12.5
South Korea2.93.12.72.12.4
Taiwan1.43.12.61.91.8
Thailand3.23.34.13.84.0
Vietnam6.26.87.16.66.3
Eurozone1.82.51.91.21.5
Japan0.91.90.70.70.5
United States***1.52.32.92.51.5
* refers to year ending March **new CPI series *** eop for CPI inflation
Source: CEIC and DBS Group Research

CPI inflation, % YoY

201620172018e2019f2020f
China2.01.62.12.32.3
Hong Kong2.41.52.52.72.5
India*4.94.53.63.43.8
Indonesia3.53.83.23.63.6
Malaysia2.13.81.01.71.6
Philippines**1.32.95.23.13.1
Singapore-0.50.60.41.11.5
South Korea1.01.91.51.11.5
Taiwan1.40.61.30.71.0
Thailand0.20.71.11.01.3
Vietnam2.73.53.53.83.4
Eurozone0.21.51.81.21.3
Japan-0.10.51.01.11.6
United States***1.32.12.41.71.6
* refers to year ending March **new CPI series *** eop for CPI inflation
Source: CEIC and DBS Group Research

Exchange rates, end of period

Mar-292Q193Q194Q191Q20
(USD/CNY) | China*6.716.857.006.956.90
(USD/HKD) | Hong Kong7.857.857.857.847.83
(USD/INR) | India69.1670.0071.0071.5071.00
(USD/MYR) | Indonesia14,24314,30014,50014,40014,300
(USD/MYR) | Malaysia4.084.204.254.234.21
(USD/PHP) | Philippines52.653.055.054.554.0
(USD/SGD) |Singapore**1.361.371.401.391.38
(USD/KRW) | South Korea1,1351,1701,1801,1701,165
Taiwan
(USD/THB) | Thailand31.732.033.032.832.6
(USD/VND) | Vietnam***23,18923,40023,50023,45023,400
(EUR/USD) | Eurozone1.12181.11.081.091.1
(GBP/USD) | Japan110.86110112111110
United States
* 1-yr lending rate; ** 3M SOR ; *** prime rate
Source: Bloomberg and DBS Group Research

Policy interest rates, end of period

1Q192Q193Q194Q191Q20
(USD/CNY) | China*4.354.354.354.354.35
(USD/HKD) | Hong Kong
(USD/INR) | India6.255.755.505.255.25
(USD/MYR) | Indonesia6.006.006.006.006.00
(USD/MYR) | Malaysia3.253.003.003.003.00
(USD/PHP) | Philippines4.754.504.254.254.25
(USD/SGD) |Singapore**1.951.951.951.951.95
(USD/KRW) | South Korea1.751.751.501.501.50
Taiwan1.381.381.381.381.38
(USD/THB) | Thailand1.751.751.751.751.75
(USD/VND) | Vietnam***6.256.256.256.256.00
(EUR/USD) | Eurozone0.000.000.000.000.00
(GBP/USD) | Japan-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10
United States2.502.502.252.002.00
* 1-yr lending rate; ** 3M SOR ; *** prime rate
Source: Bloomberg and DBS Group Research

From the CIO Desk

The DBS Chief Investment Office explains what's happening in the markets and why in our weekly Investment Insights report.

 

 

Read here

Weekly Insights

Global / Insights

US debt ceiling, tax reform take centre stage

August 28, 2017
Global

Investors are increasingly buying protection for downside risks

Global / Insights

EM outperforms DM on mounting US political turmoil

August 21, 2017
Global

Global investors are seeking cheaper exposures to equities

The DBS View

Investing in the Time of Trump: 10 Ideas

January 31, 2017

DBS Clear Call

The Investment World According to Trump

February 19, 2017

Strategy

Global / Outlook

4Q17: Stay in the game

October 02, 2017
Global

The Chief Investment Office brings you the investment outlook and strategy for 4Q17 in our brand-new "CIO Insights" publication

Global / Outlook

3Q17: Desperately seeking value

June 27, 2017
Global

Neither feast nor famine - that is the frustrating outlook for global equities

Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

There were no matching records found for category Markets and subcategory Videos

Discover All

  • Daily Digest
  • Weekly Insights
  • Strategy
  • Daily Digest
  • Weekly Insights
  • Strategy